Privacy

Who we are:

We are Kingstown Works Limited. We gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Our registered office is at Connaught Road, Kingswood, Hull, East Yorkshire, HU7 3AP and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 05867235.

Our designated Data Protection Officer/Appointed Person is Darren Nicholson, who can be contacted at Kingstown Works Limited, Connaught Road, Kingswood, Hull, East Yorkshire, HU7 3AP or via dataprivacy@kingstownworks.co.uk

We are registered as a data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998 as we collect and process personal information about you. Our registration number is ZA278948.

Visit the Information Commissioner Office website to access our data protection notification

The information that we collect

Kingstown Works Limited processes your personal information to meet our legal and contractual obligations, and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

How we collect your personal information

Paper or electronic form
Online forms
Email
Telephone
Website
CCTV
Face to face (via our employees or partners)

Why we collect information about you

We need to collect and hold information about you to –

  • To deliver public services
  • Confirm your identity to provide some services
  • Contact you by post, email or telephone
  • Be aware of your needs to provide services that you request
  • Understand what we can do for you and inform you of other relevant services and benefits
  • Help us build up a picture of how we are performing at delivering services to you and how these services can be improved
  • Prevent and detect fraud and corruption through inappropriate use of public funds
  • Make sure we meet our statutory obligations including those related to equality and diversity, and health and safety

We will always be open and transparent with you about how we use your personal data and who it is shared with. If we do not have enough information, or your permission to use certain information, we may not be able to provide your requested product or service.

How we use your information

We will conform to the Data Protection Act and use your information to –

  • Perform the service you requested
  • We collect and store your personal data a part of fulfilling a contract with you, or you as a contractor working with us
  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes
  • We may occasionally send you marketing information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a client and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests

How we keep your information safe

We respect our responsibility to hold your personal information on your behalf and keep it safe by –

  • Only retaining it for as longer as needed
  • Checking that effective safeguards are in place to keep your information secure
  • Making sure all employees handling your information have had appropriate training
  • Have processes in place to monitor, identify and deal with misuse by employees
  • Processing all personal data in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act

How we share your information

We may need to pass your information to partner organisations that provide the service. These partners are obliged to keep your details secure through a community charter and use them only to fulfil your request.

If we wish to pass your sensitive or confidential information onto a third party, we will only do so once we have obtained your consent, unless we are legally required to do so, or where we have good reason to believe that failing to share the information would put you or someone else at risk.

We may disclose information to other partners where it is necessary such as to comply with a legal obligation or where permitted under the Data Protection Act. This includes the prevention and/or detection of crime.

We will not pass your personal information to external organisations for marketing or sales purposes or any commercial use without your prior consent.

We will only transfer your personal information overseas where we are obliged to do so by law. Also in certain cases where there is a specific requirement to do so (your consent will be obtained beforehand).

Audit fraud data sharing

We are required by law to protect the public funds we administer. We may share information with other bodies responsible for auditing or administering public funds, in order to prevent and detect fraud.

The Cabinet Office currently requires us to participate in a data matching exercise to assist in the prevention and detection of fraud. We are required to provide particular sets of data to the Cabinet Office for each exercise and these are set out in the Audit Commission’s guidance.

Visit the GOV.UK website to find out more about the National Fraud Initiative.

The use of the data by the Cabinet Office in a data matching exercise is carried out with statutory authority under its powers in part 6 of the Local Authority and Accountability Act 2014 (LAAA). It does not require the consent of the individuals concerned under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Data matching by the Cabinet Office is subject to a code of practice.

Visit the GOV.UK website to access the code of practice.

You can also access more information about the Audit Commission’s legal powers and the reasons why it matches particular information.

Visit the GOV.UK website to find out more about the Audit Commission’s legal powers.

Emails

If you email us, we may store all or part of the details from them on our computer systems. We do not routinely retain all emails we receive.

How to amend your information

If you believe any of the information we hold about you is incorrect you have the right to have this amended.

Please email dataprivacy@kingstownworks.co.uk

How to opt out

You have the right to request that we stop processing your personal data in relation to any service. This may cause delays or prevent us providing you with a service.

To opt out, email us and explain what processing you want to stop and why. Send your email to dataprivacy@kingstownworks.co.uk

It may not always be possible to fulfil your request as it may be necessary to hold or process information to comply with a legal requirement.

We will reply to you within 30 days and let you know what we have done about your request.